Studios Imperial Pro
Image default
Entertainment

Maya Rudolph and Quibi Emerge as Big Winners on Night 4 of Creative Arts Emmys (Full Winners List) – Variety

news image

Night 4 of the Creative Arts Emmys was headlined by Quibi winning prizes at TV’s top awards.

The short-form content producer went home with two statuettes on Thursday night, both of which went to actors from the series “#FreeRayshawn.”

Legendary “Matrix” star Laurence Fishburne won his third individual Emmy for his portrayal of  Lt. Steven Poincy, and then the very next award went to “Hamilton” alumna Jasmine Cephas Jones for playing Tyisha.

Another category worth looking out for on the night was voice-over performance, which saw Maya Rudolph win her first Emmy for voicing Connie the Hormone Monstress on Netflix’s “Big Mouth.” She could potentially pick up another come Sunday, as she is nominated for both “Saturday Night Live” and “The Good Place” in the guest actress in a comedy category.

“Schitt’s Creek” kicked off the penultimate Creative Arts night by winning its first, and likely not last, Emmy of 2020 for casting. However, in typical “Schitt’s Creek” fashion, the award giving didn’t go totally to plan, as the show was mislabelled as “Shitt’s Creek” in one frame. “Succession” picked up the equivalent gong for drama.

Who would have thought that Forky would be in Emmy winner? Well after Thursday night, the lively plastic fork is just that, as Pixar’s “Forky Asks A Question: What Is Love?” spooned up the prize for short-form animated program.

Forky still has some way to go for a potential EGOT, but two people who are now much closer to completing the impressive feat are Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, who are now just a Tony away. The duo won for music composition for their work on the HBO limited series “Watchmen.”

Thursday’s proceedings were once again being host by Nicole Byer, who is emceeing each night of the Creative Arts Emmys.

“If this is your first time tuning in, how dare you, I deserve all of the eyeballs on me,” Byer quipped in her intro.

The “Nailed It!” host pre-taped all of her segments at the Television Academy’s headquarters in North Hollywood, and every nominee was asked to send in an acceptance speech. Around 96% of nominees participated, per TV Academy president Maury McIntyre.

Here are Thursday’s nominees and winners:

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance

*WINNER* Big Mouth • How To Have An Orgasm • Netflix


Maya Rudolph as Connie the Hormone Monstress

Central Park • Episode One • Apple TV+


20th Century Fox Television


Leslie Odom Jr. as Owen

Crank Yankers • Bobby Brown, Wanda Sykes & Kathy Griffin • Comedy Central


Kimmelot, ITV, Central Productions, LLC


Wanda Sykes as Gladys

The Mandalorian • Chapter 8: Redemption • Disney+


Lucasfilm Ltd.


Taika Waititi as IG-11

The Simpsons • Better Off Ned • Fox


Gracie Films in association with 20th Century Fox Television


Nancy Cartwright as Bart Simpson, Nelson, Ralph, Todd

The Simpsons • Frinkcoin • FOX


Gracie Films in association with 20th Century Fox Television


Hank Azaria as Professor Frink, Moe, Chief Wiggum, Carl, Cletus, Kirk, Sea Captain

Outstanding Derivative Interactive Program

*WINNER* Big Mouth Guide To Life • Netflix

Social Life / Netflix Social Life | Part of Jellyfish Group

Netflix

Doctor Who: The Runaway • BBC America


British Broadcasting Corporation / Passion Animation Studios


BBC


Passion Animation Studios

Outstanding Original Interactive Program

*WINNER* The Messy Truth VR Experience • Oculus

Magic Labs Media, EAB, RYOT

Brie Larson, Producer

Van Jones, Producer; Executive Producer

Elijah Allan-Blitz, Director; Producer; Executive Producer

Jana Carter, Executive Producer

RYOT

Rebuilding Notre Dame • Oculus


TARGO in association with Facebook Oculus


TARGO

When We Stayed Home • Oculus


TARGO in association with Facebook Oculus


TARGO

Outstanding Short Form Animated Program

*WINNER* Forky Asks A Question: What Is Love? • Disney+

Pixar Animation Studios

Robot Chicken • Santa’s Dead (Spoiler Alert) Holiday Murder Thing Special • Adult Swim


Stoopid Buddy Stoodios

Steven Universe Future • Fragments • Cartoon Network


Cartoon Network Studios

Outstanding Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series

*WINNER* Better Call Saul Employee Training: Legal Ethics With Kim Wexler • AMC.com

AMC Digital Studio, Bacon & Sons Film Co.

Dan Appel, Executive Producer

Vince Gilligan, Executive Producer

Peter Gould, Executive Producer

Ariel Levine, Executive Producer

Melissa Bernstein, Executive Producer

James Heth, Producer

The Good Place Presents: The Selection • NBC


NBC


Michael Schur, Executive Producer


Morgan Sackett, Executive Producer


David Hyman, Executive Producer


Eric Kissack, Producer


Matt Quezada, Producer


Doug Smith, Producer

Most Dangerous Game • Quibi


Black Jack Films/Mayhew Pictures/Silver Reel/CBS Television Studios


Nick Santora, Executive Producer


Gero Bauknecht, Executive Producer


Gerd Schepers, Executive Producer


Gordon Gray, Executive Producer


Liam Hemsworth, Executive Producer


Phil Abraham, Executive Producer

Reno 911! • Quibi


High Sierra Carpeting / Central Productions, LLC


Thomas Lennon, Executive Producer


Robert Ben Garant, Executive Producer


Kerri Kenney-Silver, Executive Producer


John Landgraf, Executive Producer


Peter Principato, Executive Producer


David Lincoln, Producer

Star Trek: Short Treks • CBS All Access


CBS Television Studios in association with Secret Hideout and Roddenberry Entertainment


Alex Kurtzman, Executive Producer


Heather Kadin, Executive Producer


Olatunde Osunsanmi, Executive Producer


Frank Siracusa, Executive Producer


John Weber, Executive Producer


Aaron Baiers, Co-Executive Producer

Outstanding Actor In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series

*WINNER* #FreeRayshawn • Quibi

Fuqua Films / Sony Pictures Television

Laurence Fishburne as Lt. Steven Poincy

#FreeRayshawn • Quibi


Fuqua Films / Sony Pictures Television


Stephan James as Rayshawn

Most Dangerous Game • Quibi


Black Jack Films/Mayhew Pictures/Silver Reel/CBS Television Studios


Christoph Waltz as Miles Sellers

Oh Jerome, No (Cake) • FX Networks


FX Productions Mamoudou Athie as Jerome

Survive • Quibi • EMH/Gunpowder & Sky


Corey Hawkins as Paul

Outstanding Actress In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series

*WINNER* #FreeRayshawn • Quibi


Fuqua Films / Sony Pictures Television


Jasmine Cephas Jones as Tyisha

Dummy • Quibi


Wiip/Heller Highwater Pictures/Let’s Go Again Inc


Anna Kendrick as Cody

Flipped • Quibi


Funny or Die


Kaitlin Olson as Cricket Melfi

Razor Tongue • YouTube


Now > Ever Productions


Rain Valdez as Belle Jonas

Reno 911! • Quibi


High Sierra Carpeting / Central Productions, LLC


Kerri Kenney-Silver as Deputy Trudy Wiegel

Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series

*WINNER* Schitt’s Creek • Pop TV

Not A Real Company Productions, Inc.

Lisa Parasyn, CSA, Casting by

Jon Comerford, CSA, Casting by

Curb Your Enthusiasm • HBO


HBO Entertainment


Allison Jones, Casting by


Ben Harris, Casting by

Dead To Me • Netflix


CBS Television Studios


Sherry Thomas, CSA, Casting by


Russell Scott, CSA, Casting by


Sharon Bialy, CSA, Casting by

Insecure • HBO


HBO Entertainment in association with Issa Rae Productions, Penny for Your Thoughts Entertainment and 3 Arts Entertainment


Victoria Thomas, CSA, Casting by


Matthew Maisto, Casting by

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • Prime Video


Amazon Studios


Cindy Tolan, Casting by

What We Do In The Shadows • FX Networks


FX Productions


Gayle Keller, Casting by


Jenny Lewis, CSA, Canadian Casting By


Sara Kay, CSA, Canadian Casting By

Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series

*WINNER* Succession • HBO

HBO Entertainment in association with Project Zeus, Hyperobject Industries and Gary Sanchez Productions

Avy Kaufman, CSA, Casting by

Francine Maisler, CSA, Original Casting by

Big Little Lies • HBO


HBO Entertainment in association with Blossom Films, Hello Sunshine, David E. Kelley Productions and crazyrose Productions


David Rubin, Casting by

The Crown • Netflix


Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television


Nina Gold, Casting by


Robert Sterne, Casting by

The Handmaid’s Tale • Hulu


MGM, Daniel Wilson Productions, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures


Sharon Bialy, CSA, Casting by


Sherry Thomas, CSA, Casting by


Russell Scott, CSA, Casting by


Robin D. Cook, CSA, Canadian Casting by

Killing Eve • BBC America •


Sid Gentle Films Ltd.


Gilly Poole, Casting by


Suzanne Crowley, Casting by

Ozark • Netflix


Media Rights Capital


Alexa L. Fogel, CSA, Casting by


Tara Feldstein Bennett, CSA, Location Casting


Chase Paris, CSA, Location Casting

Outstanding Music Composition For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special (Original Dramatic Score)

*WINNER* Watchmen • It’s Summer And We’re Running Out Of Ice • HBO


HBO Entertainment in association with White Rabbit, Paramount Television, Warner Bros. Television & DC Comics


Trent Reznor, Music by


Atticus Ross, Music by

Hollywood • Hooray For Hollywood: Part 2 • Netflix


Nathan Barr, Composer

Little Fires Everywhere • The Spider Web • Hulu


ABC Signature Studios / Hello Sunshine Mark Isham, Composer


Isabella Summers, Composer

Mrs. America • Reagan • FX Networks


FX Productions


Kris Bowers, Score by

Unorthodox • Part 1 • Netflix


Studio Airlift and RealFilm


Antonio Gambale, Composer

Outstanding Music Supervision

*WINNER* The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • It’s Comedy Or Cabbage • Prime Video


Amazon Studios


Robin Urdang, Music Supervisor


Amy Sherman-Palladino, Music Supervisor


Daniel Palladino, Music Supervisor

Better Call Saul • The Guy For This • AMC • High Bridge, Crystal Diner, Gran Via Productions and Sony Pictures Television


Thomas Golubić, Music Supervisor

Euphoria • And Salt The Earth Behind You • HBO


HBO Entertainment in association with Reasonable Bunch, A24, Little Lamb, Dreamcrew, ADD Content Agency | HOT | TCDY Productions


Jen Malone, Music Supervisor


Adam Leber, Music Supervisor

Insecure • Lowkey Movin’ On • HBO


HBO Entertainment in association with Issa Rae Productions, Penny for Your Thoughts Entertainment and 3 Arts Entertainment


Kier Lehman, Music Supervisor

Killing Eve • Meetings Have Biscuits • BBC America


Sid Gentle Films Ltd.


Catherine Grieves, Music Supervisor


David Holmes, Music Supervisor

Stranger Things • Chapter Three: The Case Of The Missing Lifeguard • Netflix


Nora Felder, Music Supervisor

Watchmen • This Extraordinary Being • HBO


HBO Entertainment in association with White Rabbit, Paramount Television, Warner Bros. Television & DC Comics


Liza Richardson, Music Supervisor

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music

*WINNER* Hollywood • Netflix


Nathan Barr, Theme Music by

Carnival Row • Prime Video


Legendary Pictures TV and Amazon Studios


Nathan Barr, Theme Music by

Defending Jacob • Apple TV+


Anonymous Content / Paramount Television Studios Ólafur Arnalds, Theme Music by

Unorthodox • Netflix


Studio Airlift and RealFilm


Antonio Gambale, Theme Music by

Why We Hate • Discovery Channel


South Cove Productions


Laura Karpman, Theme Music by

Wu-Tang: An American Saga • Hulu


Imagine Television Studios


The Rza, Theme Music by

Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics

*WINNER* Euphoria • And Salt The Earth Behind You / Song Title: All For Us • HBO


HBO Entertainment in association with Reasonable Bunch, A24, Little Lamb, Dreamcrew, ADD Content Agency | HOT | TCDY Productions


Labrinth, Music & Lyrics

The Black Godfather • Song Title: Letter To My Godfather • Netflix


Boardwalk Pictures and Hudlin Entertainment


Pharrell Williams, Music & Lyrics


Chad Hugo, Music & Lyrics

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • Episode 629 / Song Title: Eat Sh!t, Bob • HBO


HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television


David Dabbon, Music by


Joanna Rothkopf, Lyrics by


Jill Twiss, Lyrics by


Seena Vali, Lyrics by

Little Fires Everywhere • Find A Way / Song Title: Build It Up • Hulu


ABC Signature Studios / Hello Sunshine


Ingrid Michaelson, Music & Lyrics

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • Strike Up The Band / Song Title: One Less Angel • Prime Video Amazon Studios


Thomas Mizer, Music & Lyrics


Curtis Moore, Music & Lyrics

This Is Us • Strangers / Song Title: Memorized • NBC


20th Century Fox Television


Siddhartha Khosla, Music & Lyrics


Taylor Goldsmith, Music & Lyrics

Watchmen • This Extraordinary Being / Song Title: The Way It Used To Be • HBO


HBO Entertainment in association with White Rabbit, Paramount Television, Warner Bros. Television & DC Comics


Trent Reznor, Music & Lyrics


Atticus Ross, Music & Lyrics

Outstanding Stunt Coordinator For A Comedy Or Variety Program

*WINNER* Shameless • Showtime


Warner Bros. Television, John Wells Productions


Eddie Perez, Stunt Coordinator

Ballers • HBO


HBO Entertainment in association with Seven Bucks Productions, Leverage Entertainment and Closest to the Hole Productions


Jeff Barnett, Stunt Coordinator

Brooklyn Nine-Nine • NBC


Universal Television in association with Fremulon, Dr. Goor Productions and 3 Arts Entertainment


Norman Howell, Stunt Coordinator

Henry Danger • Nickelodeon


Rocart, Inc.


Vince Deadrick Jr., Stunt Coordinator

Space Force • Netflix


Erik Solky, Stunt Coordinator

Related: 

Read More

Related posts

Canon confirms September 24, 2020 announcement for the Canon Cinema EOS C70

Admin

Justin Bieber New Music Video Love Interest Revealed – HollywoodLife

Admin

New Canon EOS Cinema Camera to be Announced This Month

Admin

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More